Robins (Erithacus rubecula) is a resident bird of the UK and can be found all year round. They are most frequently seen in the autumn and winter months while darting across the garden trying to find food. You can often hear them singing from a prominent perch in an effort to warn other robins not to encroach on their land.
The robin is a little bird with a span of approximately 14cm and wingspan of approximately 21cm. They have an orange-red throat, breast and forehead with light brown upperparts and grey-white underparts. Both the male and female robin seem identical. Juvenile robins, on the other hand, don’t have any red breast and instead have spotted brown upperparts and underparts. Their song is warbling and their call a brief and sharp note.
Their nest is made of leaves, moss and other soft materials and are found in a hollow or dense vegetation such as a well-established ivy. You can also provide a nest box for robins in your own garden. Hang an open-fronted nest box in a hidden location in dense vegetation such as an ivy or other climbers.
A robin’s primary diet consists of worms, spiders and other insects and will consume berries throughout the fall months. They can frequently be seen following anglers round as they turn over soil or dig holes to see what interesting food was uncovered.
The robin is a very common bird and can be easily invited into your garden. Their favourite food is dried mealworm which can be fed directly or soaked in a little water. Additionally, sunflower hearts and peanut granules are equally firm favorites while both being high in energy and rich in oil. They are quite partial to suet pellets and raisins too often being greedily consumed! You can also feed them seed mixes with ones created for robins which will often contain the majority of these components listed. Robins will largely feed on the floor, so using a ground bird table or scattering food by hedgerows and plant is best.
It is best to feed robins all year round. They benefit from this extra food supply during the chilly winter months when food is scarce and during the breeding season when they have more mouths to feed.