Seahorses are a really unique. Their heads look just like a horses.
They’re found in tropical temperatures and environments. A seahorse can develop to be up to 14 inches or they could be as little as half an inch! Perhaps the most incredible thing about sea horses is the fact that the males are those who give birth to the young.
Before they breed they need to first court each other. This courtship often lasts for many days as they dance with one another. During this dance they might change colors. During the courtship dance they swim side by side holding each others tails or sometimes they grip the same piece of grass almost like their holding hands. After a very long time doing so they then participate in the actual courtship dance. This dance often lasts 8 hours long! In this dance the seahorse pumps water into his egg pouch until it opens up from the pressure building inside once the female sees that he is not pregnant she lays eggs in him as they hook up their snouts together and start to drift. In this time his body begins to swell from the countless eggs while her body starts to thin.
The male then gives off semen that ferments the eggs at which point he shuts his pouch. He then begins to feed his many children. In this time he gives them the exact hormones that are responsible for baby milk. In this time she visits him every morning for about 6 minutes.
Eventually he is about to give birth and through muscular contractions his young are born. They don’t care for their children after birth however since the male keeps them safe until their born (instead of just placing the eggs and leaving) the survival rate is higher (though only 5 percent ).
Sea horses despite their efficient ways of reproduction are fairly weak animals. They can’t swim very well and have a very inefficient digestion systems. They have no stomach so it is significantly harder for them to get nutrients and keep nutrients so that they need to eat a lot. However they get very tired very quickly while swimming making it more difficult to run away from predators and access to new food resources. They eat by putting their snouts onto rocks and sucking up nutrients.